Skip to main content

About The College

Academic Affairs - Updated August 17, 2018

Administrative Services - Updated March 9, 2018

Department Chairs - Updated August 17, 2018

Economic Development - Updated March 9, 2018

President's Office - Updated August 23, 2018

Student Affairs - Updated March 9, 2018

Office of the President

Dr. Mark Ivester

  • Executive Assistant – Trudi Schubring
  • Local Board of Directors, Chair, Ron Barden
  • Foundation Board of Trustees, Chair, Michael Callahan
  • Special Assistant to the President – Keith Powell
  • Vice President Administrative Services – Carol Carson
  • Vice President Student Affairs – Dr. Mike King
  • Vice President Economic Development – Rick Story
  • Vice President Academic Affairs – Mindy Glander
  • Institutional Advancement Director – Cynthia Brown
    • Kelly Jones (split between Institutional Advancement & Marketing)
  • Public Relations &  Information Director – Amy Hulsey
    • Kelly Jones (split between Institutional Advancement & Marketing)
    • Sarah Smagur

Vice President of Administrative Services

Carol Carson

  • Director of Facilities & Maintenance– Michael Boyd
    • Maintenance Technicians
    • Maintenance/Custodians (Blairsville and Currahee)
    • Groundskeeper
    • Groundskeeper/Maintenance
    • Maintenance Technician & Custodian Supervisor
    • Custodians
    • Custodian & Maintenance Part Time for CL, BL, CU
    • Project Specialist
  • Food Service Manager – Vickie Brown
    • Food Service Supervisor
    • Food Service Staff
  • Director of Accounting – Tony Fulbright
    • Accountant/Accts. Receivable
    • Cashiers (CL, CU, BL)
    • Accounting Technician/Accounts Payable
    • Bookstore Manager
      • Bookstore Assistants (CL, CU, BL)
  • Human Resources Coordinator – Lorna Chapman
    • Payroll Specialist/Benefits
    • Administrative Assistant
  • Director of Administrative Services – Dr. Michele Shirley
    • Purchasing Technician
    • Grants Coordinator
    • Accountant/GL
    • Asset/Fleet Coordinator
    • Shipping & Receiving Technician

Vice President for Student Affairs

Dr. Mike King

  • Administrative Assistant – Leticia Adams
  • Dean of Student Affairs – Dr. Fran Chastain
    • Student Affairs Specialist
    • Career Placement and Development Director
      • Career Advisor
    • Special Populations & Retention Coordinator
    • Student Navigator
    • Campus Life Director – Sherry Seal
      • Resident Assistant (8 part time)
      • Resident Hall Manager (1 part time)
      • Campus Life Assistant (2 part time)
  • Admissions Director/Registrar – Kallan Williams
    • Admissions Coordinator
    • Admissions Assistant
    • Student Affairs Assistant
    • Receptionist
    • Assistant Registrar
    • High School Coordinators
  • Financial Aid Director – Audra Jimenez
    • Financial Aid Specialist
    • Financial Aid Technicians
  • Student Affairs Directors (Currahee, Blairsville)
    • Student Affairs Assistant (Blairsville) – part time
  • Campus Police Chief (Clarkesville, Blairsville) – Mark Pulliam
    • Police Officers Full Time  (Clarkesville, Blairsville, Currahee)
    • Police Officers (Clarkesville, Blairsville, Currahee) – Part Time

Vice President for Academic Affairs

Mindy Glander

  • Administrative Assistant
  • Faculty Credential Specialist
  • Administrative Assistant III
  • Institutional Effectiveness Director – Janet Lovell
  • Information Systems Director – Savonda Turner
    • Database Administrator
    • Information Systems Administrator
    • Technical Support Specialists
    • Webmaster
  • Dean of Public Services & Technical Studies -  Leslie McFarlin
    • Department Chair Technical Studies – Ronnie Ayers
      • Air Conditioning
      • Applied Technical Mgmt.
      • Auto Collision Repair
      • Automotive Technology
      • CNC Technology
      • Commercial Truck Driving
      • Engineering
      • Electrical Lineworker
      • Electrical Systems Technology
      • Photography
      • Welding
    • Department Chair Public & Environmental Services – Pam Segers
      • Agriculture
      • Criminal Justice
      • Environmental Tech
      • Horticulture
  • Dean of Health Sciences & Personal Services –Christy Bivins
    • Department Chair Health Sciences – Stacie Bohannon
      • Clinical Lab
      • EMS Professions
      • Health Care Assistant
      • Health Care Science
      • Medical Assisting
      • Nursing – ASN
      • Paramedicine
      • Pharmacy Technology
    • Department Chair Personal Services – Pam Segers
      • Early Childhood
      • Cosmetology
  • Dean of General Studies & Business – Michelle Likens
    • Department Chair General Studies – Laura Jenkins
      • General Education
      • Learning Support
      • Student Success Center
    • Department Chair Personal Services – Pam Segers
      • Accounting
      • Business Management
      • Business Technology
      • Computer Info Systems
      • Networking Specialist
      • Web application Development
  • Branch Campus Department – Currahee/Blairsville – Christy Bivins, Leslie McFarlin, Michelle Likins
  • Department Chair Currahee – Chris Bladowski
    • Accounting
    • Advanced Manufacturing
    • Business Management
    • Business Technology
    • Criminal Justice
    • Culinary Arts
    • Early Childhood
    • EMS Professions
    • General Ed/Learning Support
    • Practical Nursing
  • Department Chair Health Sciences – Blairsville – Mona Williams
    • Accounting
    • Business Management
    • Business Technology
    • Cosmetology
    • Criminal Justice
    • Culinary Arts
    • General Ed/Learning Support
    • EMS Professions
    • Health Care Assistant
    • Medical Assisting
    • Nursing – ASN
    • Practical Nursing
  • Director of Library Services – Jamey Wilkes
    • Librarian (Currahee)
    • Library Assistants (CL, CU, BL)
  • Satellite Operations Director and Distance Education Specialist (Blairsville) – Renee Deibert
    • Administrative Assistant
    • Education & Resource Specialist
    • Audio Visual Information Specialist
    • Distance Learning Center Facilitators (part time)
    • Receptionist
  • Emergency Management Specialist – Pam Segars

Vice President for Economic Development

Rick Story

  • Carol Jackson, Associate VP
  • Continuing Education Director – Leslie Foster
    • Drivers Education Program Coordinator
    • Economic Development Coordinator
    • Continuing Education Instructors
    • Currahee Conference Center
    • Blairsville Conference Center
  • Contract Training Director – Tim Bennett
    • Contract Training Instructors
  • Safety Technology Instructor – Brad Cagle
  • Adult Education Dean – Shelby Ward
    • Administrative Assistant
    • Adult Education Instructors
    • Adult Education Instructors & Educational Aides ( 22 part time)
    • Office Assistant (part time)
    • Educational Coordinator (part time)
    • Transitional Coordinator (part time)
    • GED Examiners x 2 (part time)
    • Outreach Coordinator (part time)
    • Career Advisor (part time)